2017 Points​

Point System
3 or more ponies in the class 1st =5 pts., 2nd =3 pts., 3rd =2 pts., 4th =1 pt.
2 ponies in the class 1st =2 pts., 2nd =1 pt. 
1 pony in the class = 1 pt.
Ch =2 pts.
Res =1 pt.

Only members of MPB on the day of a show earn points.

There has to be at least 3 ponies between at least 2 classes for ch/res points to count. No points for grand or supreme champion or reserve. 
Mid Summer Madness and the MPB show are double pointed.
Year end awards will be given through forth place.
The numbers after the owner's name are the points. Numbers in parentheses are the number of judges the points were won under.
 Please contact Judy Hartman at judithannhartman@gmail.com if you have any questions or corrections.

Points will be final Dec. 15th

Shows included: PC Silver Series#1, Bel Air, Penn Marydel, MPB Mid Summer Madness, MPB Annual Show

Welsh Section A Foals
1) Copper Beech French Linen, JudithAnn Hartman 30 (4)
2) Severn Giogio, Mary Benedict 20 (8)
3) Copper Beech Midsomer Revel, JudithAnn Hartman 5 (4)

Welsh Section A Yearlings
1) Severn Glitter 'N Gleam, Mary Benedict 70 (10)
2) Severn Penelope, Mary Benedict 46 (10)
3) Copper Beech Marigold, JudithAnn Hartman 34 (10)
4) Loafers Lodge Dazzle, John Almond 2 (2)

Welsh Section A Two Year Olds
1) Severn Filigree, Peggy Marshall 82 (10)
2) Severn Minerva, Mary Benedict 62 (10)
3) Copper Beech Turkish Coffee, JudithAnn Hartman 28 (10)
4) Severn Fedora, Maria Hudgins 14 (4)

Welsh Section A Mares
1) Shenandoah Windlass, Hetty Abeles 73 (10)
2) Stanhope Snapdragon, Peggy Marshall 57 (8)
3) Severn Festive Bow, JudithAnn Hartman 36 (10)
4) Severn Ciara, Mary Benedict 30 (8)
5) Heavenly Delight In Me, Kristen Fernandez 21 (8)
5) Severn Hollyberry Bow, JudithAnn Hartman 21 (10)
7) Severn Aphrodite, Jill Windsor 10 (2)
8) Severn China Doll, JudithAnn Hartman 8 (4)
9) Wilcrick Summertime, JudithAnn Hartman 5 (4)
10) Copper Beech Irish Lace, JudithAnn Hartman 3 (2)

Welsh Section A Stallions
1) Brookside Starbuster, JudithAnn Hartman 2 (2)

Welsh Section A Geldings
1) Severn Bellhop, Maria Hudgins 14 (6)
2) Severn Picasso, Shelby Fisher 10 (4)
3) Windfall Scout, Meridith Mackay-Smith 8 (6)
4) Severn Kiev, Jill Windsor 6 (4)

Welsh Section B Foals
1) Westwood Alleluia, Shawn Bigley 18 (4)

Welsh Section B Yearlings
1) Loafers Lodge Bellatrix, John Almond 40 (10)
2) Rosehaven Pocketful of Posies, Sally Steinmetz 32 (10)
3) Shenandoah Fanciful, Hetty Abeles 25 (8)
4) Farnley Eland, Hetty Abeles 18 (4)
5) Loafers Lodge Pinta, John Almond 3 (2)
6) Reynard Chanteuse, Theresa Kothstein 1 (2)

Welsh Section B Two Year Olds
1) Zephyrus Breaking Dawn, John Almond 57 (10) 
2) Shenandoah Gaylord, John Almond 51 (10)
3) Loafers Lodge Limited Edition, John Almond 48 (8)
4) Shenandoah Corinthian, Hetty Abeles 46 (10)
5) Loafers Sweet Desire, John Almond 38 (10)
6) Loafers Lodge Jujube, John Almond 24 (8)

Welsh Section B Mares
1) Loafers Lodge Sweet Elegance, John Almond 73 (10)
2) Rosehaven Lady Slipper, Sally Steinmetz 66 (10)
3) Loafers Lodge Fay Fay, John Almond 47 (10)
4) Shenandoah Silkfan, Hetty Abeles 36 (10)
5) Heaven's Gate Margarita Time, Patricia Eastman 34 (10)
6) Loafers Lodge Lady Bird, John Almond 31 (10)
7) Fox Cry Raindrops on Roses, Shawn Bigley 4 (2)
8) Marantha Razzle Dazzle, Elisabeth Uttig 2 (2)

Welsh Section B Stallions
1) Heaven’s Gate Signature Style, Patricia Eastman 14 (10)

Welsh Section B Geldings
1) Heaven’s Gate Sunday Matinee, Patricia Eastman 66 (10)
2) Farnley Brigantine,  Hetty Abeles 42 (4)
3) Rosehaven Merlin, Sally Steinmetz 30 (10)
4) Rosehaven Foxglove, Sally Steinmetz 25 (10)
5) Windfall Ariel, Meridith Mackay-Smith 9 (6)
6) Maranatha Paradox, Elisabeth Utting 4 (4)
7) Rosehaven Gummy Bear, Sally Steinmetz 2 (2)

Welsh section C/D All


Half/Part Bred Welsh Fillies 2 & Under
1) Farnley Corks & Curls, Hetty Abeles 23 (6) 
2) High Hopes Saleen, Dan Short 20 (4)
3) Shenandoah SeaLight, Hetty Abeles 4 (4)

Half/Part Bred Welsh Colts/Geldings 2 & Under
1) Farnley Tenspeed, Hetty Abeles 66 (8)
2) I Got This!, Kristen Fernandez 50 (8)
3) Loafers Lodge Cool Jazz, John Almond 22 (8)
4) Coldfusion, Margaret Redman 8 (2)
5) Loafers Lodge Party On, John Almond 5 (2)
6) Loafers Lodge Buckaroo, John Almond 4 (2)
7) Reynard Twix, Theresa Kothstein 1 (2)

Half/Part Bred Welsh Mares 3 & Over
1) Severn Nymph, Susan Ward 38 (6)
2) Severn Loveamiracle, Bobby Lindsley 20 (4)

Half/Part Bred Welsh Stallions/Geldings 3 & Over
1) Sa-Lyn’s Kenleys Trademark, Haylee Scandell 72 (10)
2) A Momentary Blizzard, Bobby Lindsley 26 (4)
3) Land's End Picadilly, Rebecca Hunt 22 (2)
4) Loafers Lodge Take My Lead, Breanne Mayor 14 (4)
5) Wynnbrook Polar Vortex, Michelle Viruete 12 (6)
6) Oliver Twist, Peggy Marshall 8 (6)
7) Land's End Piccadilly, Rebecca Hunt 7 (4)

Shetland Stallions


Shetland Mares
1) KB's Vanilla Sugar, Sarah Gallagher 10(1)
2) Caraway Tuesday, Regina Welsh 6(1)
3) CJ Royal Gold, Sarah Gallagher 4(1)


Shetland Geldings
​1) Olney Quick Draw McGraw, Regina Welsh 10(1)
2) Olney Kushion, Regina Welsh 6(1)
3) Olney Light N Bug, Regina Welsh 4(1)