2021 Yearling Futurity



2021 FUTURITY SHOW WILL BE HELD SATURDAY JULY 10TH AT 8 AM AT THE BEGINNING OF THE MPB ANNUAL SHOW

          It's also time to nominate your 2021 foals to next years Futurity!

Please support the Maryland Pony Breeders by nominating your 2021 pony foal to the 2022 MPB Yearling Futurity.  The following divisions are available: Hunter Breeder, Welsh, Shetland, Purebred.  However, 10 nominations per Division must be received by January 31st 2022 in order for the divisions to go forward.  If a division does not fill, the nominator has the choice of entering the "Hunter Breeder" division or receiving a refund.  If entries warrant, divisions can be split by gender and/or Welsh division.

Prize Money distribution:
30%, 20%, 15%, 10%, 8%, 7%, 5%, 5% 8 entries
35%, 20%, 15%, 10%, 8%, 7%, 5% 7 entries
35%, 25%, 15%, 10%, 8%, 7% 6 entries
35%, 25%, 18%, 12%, 10% 5 entries
40%, 25%, 20%, 15% 4 entries

You must be a current MPB member to nominate a foal and you must be a member at the time of the Futurity in 2022.



​Click icon to download futurity entry form:

                           2022 Futurity Entry Form






2021 Futurity Entries

WELSH Section A 

Copper Beech Cold Brew, black colt born 6/21/20 (Coldplay x Copper Beech Turkish Coffee) JudithAnn Hartman

Severn Burberry, buckskin roan colt born 4/2/20 (Gypsy Rose's Pride x Severn Ciara) Tiz Benedict/ Elizabeth Gregg

Severn Hawthorne, bay roan colt born 3/1/20 (Severn Bay Rum x Severn Periwinkle) Tiz Benedict

Shenandoah West Wind, chestnut colt born 5/20/20 (Farnley Magic Word x Shenandoah Windlass) Hetty Abeles

Slackwater Fleur de Lys, palomino filly born 4/6/20 (Wharley Magic Flute x Ashland Ginger Rose) Casey Edinger

Curyll Echo of The Willows, bay filly born 7/6/20 (Tillybo Casanova x Fferm Gwenffrwd Cherubin) Diane Stewart


WELSH Section B COLTS/GELDINGS

Shenandoah ???, grey colt born 5/25/20 (Farnley Ganymede x Shenandoah Silk Fan) Hetty Abeles

Maranatha Nova, chestnut colt born 5/16/20 (Rosmel's Rigadoon x Telynau Dazzle) John Kolemba

Whistling Grass Gnomeo, grey colt born 3/29/20 (Mynach Master Class x Daventry's Center Ice) Mandy Kennington

Logust Grove Royal Ascot, chestnut roan colt born 6/10/20 (Telynau Royal Anthem x Locust Grove Polanaise) Jean Greenlee

WELSH Section B FILLIES

Boston Run Athens, chestnut filly born 4/20/20 (Telynau Royal Anthem x Lands End Artemis) Cheryl Maye

Boston Run Alibi, liver chestnut filly born 4/2/20 (Telynau Royal Anthem x LlanarthSilver Lustre) Paul Maye

Maranatha Coup d'Eclat, bay roan filly born 5/6/20 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Maranatha Ode to Joy) Jacqueline Morris

Rosehaven Sonata, grey filly born 3/19/20 (Rosehaven Talisman x Lands End Cantata) Sally Steinmetz

Maranatha Opal, grey filly born 5/16/20 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Maranatha Pearl) John Kolemba

Maranatha Coup de Coeur, chestnut filly born 5/9/20 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Maranatha Wild Mountain Thyme) Madison Rauschenbach

Shenandoah Foxtrot, chestnut filly born 6/10/20 (Farnley Triton x Shenandoah Fandance) Hetty/Abeles/Victoria Mayor

Gayfields L O Darlin', bay filly born 6/14/20 (Ladybug Dubble the Speed x Gayfields L O Dolly) Michelle Viruete

HUNTER BREEDER FILLY


Royal Highness, liver chestnut filly born 4/15/20 (Telynau Royal Anthem x Final Say) Kym K. Smith

Just One Sugarplum, black filly born 4/27/20 (Crown Ridge Just One Wish x Smallwood Peach Tree) Barbara Chappell

Shenandoah Sea Bird, chestnut filly born 5/29/20 (Farnley Triton x Shenandoah Green Sea) Hetty Abeles

Slackwater Butterfly Kisses, bay filly born 3/21/20 (Sa-Lyn's Kenleys Trademark x Cartwheel Ballerina) Laura Schlicht

Whistling Grass Tiddlywink, grey filly born 5/7/20 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Emerald Isle) Mandy Kennington/Linda Gray

Boston Run Athens, chestnut filly born 4/20/20 (Telynau Royal Anthem x Lands End Artemis) Cheryl Maye

Boston Run Alibi, liver chestnut filly born 4/2/20 (Telynau Royal Anthem x Llanarth Silver Lustre) Paul Maye

Maranatha Coup d'Eclat, bay roan filly born 5/6/20 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Maranatha Ode to Joy) Jacqueline Morris

Rosehaven Sonata, grey filly born 3/19/20 (Rosehaven Talisman x Lands End Cantata) Sally Steinmetz

Maranatha Coup de Coeur, chestnut filly born 5/9/20 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Maranatha Wild Mountain Thyme) Madison Rauschenbach

Lemontree Guinevere, black filly born 5/7/20 (Lemontree Casanova x Lemontree Glamour Girl) Michelle Viruete

Gayfields L O Darlin', bay filly born 6/14/20 (Ladybug Dubble the Speed x Gayfields L O Dolly) Michelle Viruete

Stonegate Sofia, palomino filly born 6/16/20 (Starry Night x Stonegate Lucina) Virginia Zickafoose

Shenandoah Foxtrot, chestnut filly born 6/10/20 (Farnley Triton x Shenandoah Fandance) Hetty Abeles/Victoria Mayor

Maranatha Opal, grey filly born 5/16/20 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Maranatha Pearl) John Kolemba


HUNTER BREEDER COLTS/GELDINGS

Cadbury, bay colt born 5/28/20 (Blackberry Jammin x Bella Kat) Margaret Redman

Imagine, bay colt born 3/27/20 (Coldplay x Dream On) Margaret Redman

Secret Agent, chestnut colt born 5/9/20 (Rotherwood Bo Jangle x Shelby Secret T) Barbara Chappell

Farnley Ivy Crown, grey colt born 5/28/20 (Farnley Ganymede x Farnley Tendril) Hetty Abeles

Free For All, liver chestnut colt born 5/26/20 (Falling Moon Freedom x Kestfar Lickety Split) Cheryl Maye

Wynnbrook Essential, chestnut colt born 4/8/20 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Land's End Cloudberry) Jacqueline Morris

Crimson Arrows, chestnut colt born 5/1/20 (Kokopelli Beaus N Arrow x First Blush) Barbara Chappell

Loafers Lodge Red Hot chestnut gelding born 5/15/20 (Rosmels Dressed In Scarlet x Loafers Lodge Hot Pink) Laura Schlicht




Shetland


Purebred


Updated June 1 2021
Black type indicates fully nominated ponies
Futurity_entry_Form2022.docx
Futurity_entry_Form2022.docx