2022 Yearling Futurity





          It's time to nominate your 2022 foals to next years Futurity!

Please support the Maryland Pony Breeders by nominating your 2021 pony foal to the 2022 MPB Yearling Futurity.  The following divisions are available: Hunter Breeder, Open, Welsh, Shetland, Purebred.  However, 10 nominations per Division must be received by January 31st 2022 in order for the divisions to go forward.  If a division does not fill, the nominator has the choice of entering the "Hunter Breeder" or "Open" division or receiving a refund.  If entries warrant, divisions can be split by gender and/or Welsh division.

Prize Money distribution:
30%, 20%, 15%, 10%, 8%, 7%, 5%, 5% 8 entries
35%, 20%, 15%, 10%, 8%, 7%, 5% 7 entries
35%, 25%, 15%, 10%, 8%, 7% 6 entries
35%, 25%, 18%, 12%, 10% 5 entries
40%, 25%, 20%, 15% 4 entries

You must be a current MPB member to nominate a foal and you must be a member at the time of the Futurity in 2022.




​Click icon to download futurity entry form:

                           2022 Futurity Entry Form






2022 Futurity Entries

WELSH SECTION A

Copper Beech Loki, bay colt born 5/11/21 (Coldplay x Severn Festive Bow) JudithAnn Hartman

Copper Beech Ramblin Rover, buckskin colt born 5/13/21 (Coldplay x Copper Beech Irish Lace) JudithAnn Hartman

Severn Bell Buoy, grey colt born 4/6/21 (Severn Bay Rum x Severn Bluebell) Mary Benedict

Severn Aurora, grey filly born 3/26/21 (Gypsy Rose's Pride x Severn Athena) Paul Maye

Shenandoah ???, grey colt born 5/20/21 (Farnley Magic Word x Shenandoah Windlass) Hetty Abeles

Odyssey Persephone, Grey filly born 4/2/21 (Heavenly Silver Crown x Stonecroft Red Robin) Deborah Branson


WELSH SECTION B COLT/GELDING

Westwood Dragon, grey colt born 3/23/21 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Westwood Affair to Remember) Kelly McVeigh (breeder Shawn Bigley)

PM Snap Back, grey colt born 4/9/21 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Stanhope Snapdragon) Peggy Marshall

Loafers Lodge Gabriel, grey colt born 6/2/21 (Shenandoah Gaylord x Charmsley Little Sister) John Almond

McLovin, grey colt born 6/2/21 (Land's End Love Note x Land's End Tiggy Winkle) Cheryl Maye

Waxwing Party Special, chestnut colt born 4/6/21 (Moelview Masquerade x Mynoch Miss Prim) Caroline Lapsley

Farnley Moon Rock, brown colt born 5/21/21 (Farnley Triton x Farnley Paper Moon) Kym Smith

FC Blue Magic, bay colt born 6/29/22 (Fox Cry Rose Cuff Links x Glynmagic Blue Jean Baby) Kate Tatum Zuzelo

Heaven's Gate Old Fashion, liver chestnut colt born 4/29/21 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Heaven's Gate Margarita Time) Patricia Eastman

Whistling Grass Gold Doubloom, palomino colt born  6/8/21 (Clanfair Golden Sovereign x Daventrys Center Ice) Mandy Kennington

WELSH SECTION B FILLY

Loafers Lodge Penina, bay filly born 5/6/21 (Zephyrus Breaking Dawn x Loafers Lodge Pinta) John Almond

Loafers Lodge I Love to Dance, liver filly born 4/26/21 (Rosmel's Dressed in Scarlet x Loafers Lodge Waltzing Matilda) John Almond

Loafers Lodge Mercedes, chestnut filly born 4/254/21 (Evans Dru x Zephyrus Limited Edition) John Almond

Waxwing Arabella, chestnut filly born 3/21/21 (Moelview Masquerade x Mynoch Arcadia) Caroline Lapsley

Baradwys Cajun Alibi, filly born 5/17/21 (Gayfields Louisiana Man x Rollingwoods Likely Story) Caroline Lapsley

Waxwing Jangle, chestnut filly born 4/20/21 (Waxwing Arkwright x Aytounhill Anastasia) Caroline Lapsley

???, chestnut filly born 5/28/21 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Lodge Dreams of Honey) Casey Edinger

Shenandoah Caramel, chestnut filly born 6/5/21 (Farnley Triton x Shenandoah Praline) Hetty Abeles

Rollingwoods Angel Kisses, buckskin filly born 6/22/21 (Lands End Foxtail x Rollingwoods L's Angel) Michelle Viruete

HF Blowing Smoke,  chestnut filly born 4/22/21 (Smoke Tree Dragontales x HF Quiet as Kept) Joseph Hall

HF Pinky Promise, chestnut filly born 5/31/21 (Smoke Tree Dragontales x PM Pretty in Pink) Joseph Hall

HF Imagine That, chestnut filly born 5/8/21 (Smoke Tree Dragontales x Lakeview Ladykin) Joseph Hall

Orchard Hills Golden Dahlia, palomino filly born 4/2/21 (Orchard Hills Snap Dragon x Golden Ticket) Nicole Marin

WELSH COB

Birchmores Talluiah, bay filly born 5/17/21 (Crugybar Carlo Morganna Mai x Crugybar Twysoges Mai) Ellie Bell

Birchmores Evoque, bay filly born 5/22/21 (Crugybar Carlo Morganna Mai x Gwynfare Eluned DDedwydd) Ellie Bell

Birchmores Inferno, bay colt born 3/25/21 (Crugybar Carlo Morganna Mai x Crugybar Iariles Mai) Ellie Bell



HUNTER BREEDER COLT/GELDING

Westwood Dragon, grey colt born 3/23/21 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Westwood Affair to Remember) Kelly McVeigh (breeder Shawn Bigley)

PM Snap Back, grey colt born 4/9/21 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Stanhope Snapdragon) Peggy Marshall

Free Style, chestnut gelding born 5/6/21 (Falling Moon Freedom x Paris) Harmony Sport Horses

Boston Run Cabernet, chestnut gelding born 3/7/21 (Land's End Love Note x Cracklin' Rosie) Kara Scheid

Free Agent, bay gelding born 5/19/21 (Falling Moon Freedom x Kestfar Lickity Split) Cheryl Amaral

McLovin, grey colt born 6/2/21 (Land's End Love Note x Land's End Tiggy Winkle) Cheryl Maye

Loafers Lodge Virtual Party, bay colt born 5/9/21 (Zephyrus Breaking Dawn x Loafers Lodge Isis) John Almond

Conspiracy, grey gelding born 2021 (Fox Cry Rose Cufflinks x Penelope Sky) Jacqueline Butler/Laura Schlicht

FC Fifth Avenue, buckskin gelding born 2021 (Fox Cry Rose Cufflinks x Bonfire VBoulevard) Laura Schlicht

Waxwing Party Special, chestnut colt born 4/6/21 (Moelview Masquerade x Mynoch Miss Prim) Caroline Lapsley

Shenandoah ???, bay colt born 5/20/21 (Farnley Ganymede x Shenandoah Green Sea) Hetty Abeles

Highlands Milo, bay colt born 6/30/21 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Highlands Mayflower) Jeanne Marie Gelber

FC Blue Magic, bay colt born 6/29/22 (Fox Cry Rose Cuff Links x Glynmagic Blue Jean Baby) Kate Tatum Zuzelo

Heaven's Gate Old Fashion, liver chestnut colt born 4/29/21 (Wynnbrook Coup d'Etat x Heaven's Gate Margarita Time) Patricia Eastman

Marsh Run Toy Story, bay gelding born 5/6/21 (Pixar x Stoneledge Confetti) Catherine M.-S. Kempson

Marsh Run Excalibur, chestnut gelding born 4/28/21 (*Hilin Peredur x Wellen Gold Ribbons) Catherine M-S. Kempson

Count Me In, bay colt born 5/22/21 (Gentle Breeze Top Gun x Countess Emilie) Becca Hunt

HUNTER BREEDER FILLY

Waxwing Arabella, chestnut filly born 3/21/21 (Moelview Masquerade x Mynoch Arcadia) Caroline Lapsley

Baradwys Cajun Alibi, filly born 5/17/21 (Gayfields Louisiana Man x Rollingwoods Likely Story) Caroline Lapsley

Waxwing Jangle, chestnut filly born 4/20/21 (Waxwing Arkwright x Aytounhill Anastasia) Caroline Lapsley

Raven Rock Rowan, grey filly born 7/29/21 (Fox Cry Rose Cufflinks x Haymar's Carbon Copy) Jennifer Berryman

Bellerina, bay filly born 4/16/21 (Smoke Tree Dragon Tail x Masquerade) Barbara Chappell

Syreeta, pinto filly born 5/2/21 (Sempatico x Renata) Donna and Megan Sullivan

SB Celestial Magic, black filly born 7/25/21 (Barkmeadow Black Gold x Willy's Magic) Donna and Megan Sullivan

M.R.'s Party Girl, palomino filly born 3/1/21 (Unknown x Haymars Girlie Girl) Madison Rauschenbach

Rollingwoods Angel Kisses, buckskin filly born 6/22/21 (Lands End Foxtail x Rollingwoods L's Angel) Michelle Viruete

HF Imagine That, chestnut filly born 5/8/21 (Smoke Tree Dragontales x Lakeview Ladykin) Joseph Hall

Cadence, black filly born 4/30/21 (Coldplay x Annie Roonie) Margaret Redman

Reverie, bay filly born 4/19/21 (Coldplay x Dream On) Margaret Redman

Whistling Grass Gold Buttercup, palomino filly born 5/11/21 (Clanfair Golden Sovereign x Emerald Isle) Linda Gray

Covenant Freedom Song, bay filly born 6/10/21 (Falling Moon Freedom x Covenant La Dolce Vita) Michelle Viruete

OPEN


SHETLAND


PUREBRED


Updated Feb 13th, 2022
Black type indicates fully nominated ponies
Futurity_entry_Form2022.docx
Futurity_entry_Form2022.docx